Privacy Policy

 

At Dome, privacy and security are priorities. We are committed to the transparency of the processing of the personal data of our users and customers. Therefore, this Privacy Policy sets out how the collection, use and transfer of information from customers or other people who access or use our website is carried out.

 

By using our services, you understand we collect and use your personal information in the ways described in this Policy, under the Data Protection rules (LGPD, Federal Law 13.709/2018), the consumer provisions of Federal Law 8078/1990 and other rules of the applicable Brazilian legal system. Thus, Dome Serviços Integrados, simply referred to as “Dome”, registered with the CNPJ/MF under No. 28.483.069/0002-13, in the role of Data Controller, is bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

1. What data do we collect about you and for what purpose?

We receive, collect and store information that you add to our website or otherwise provide to us. In addition, we collect the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, computer information and the internet. We may use tools to measure and collect browsing information, including page response times, total time spent on certain pages, page interaction information and the methods used to leave the page. We also collect personally identifiable information, including name and email, when using the site’s contact form.

 

2. How do we collect your data?

Besides the IP address and computer and internet information that we automatically collect, when you make a contact submission on our website, as part of the procedure, we collect the personal information you provide such as your name and email address. Your personal information will only be used for the specific actions mentioned below.
 

2.1. Why do we collect this information?

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized notices related to services and messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information that may be used by us or our business partners to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
     

2.2. Consent

It is with your consent that we process your personal data. Consent is the free, informed and unambiguous expression by which you authorize Dome to process your data. Thus, under the General Data Protection Law, your data will only be collected, processed and stored with prior and express consent.

Your consent will be specifically obtained for each purpose described above, evidencing Dome’s commitment to transparency and good faith towards its users/clients, following the relevant legislative regulations.

 

By using Dome’s services and providing your personal data, you are aware of and consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in addition to knowing your rights and how to exercise them. At any time and no cost, you may withdraw your consent. It is important to highlight that the withdrawal of consent for data processing may imply the impossibility of the proper performance of some functionality of the website that depends on the operation. Such consequences will be informed in advance.
 

3. What are your rights?

Dome assures its users/customers their rights as holders provided for in article 18 of the General Data Protection Law. This way, you can, for free and at any time:

 

  • Confirm the existence of data processing in a simplified way or a clear and complete format;

  • Access your data, being able to request them in a legible copy in printed form or by electronic, secure, and reputable means;

  • Correct your data when requesting the editing, correction, or update of these;

  • Limit your data when unnecessary, excessive, or treated in violation of the law through anonymization, blocking, or deletion;

  • Request the portability of your data, through a registration data report that Dome handles about you;

  • Delete your processed data with your consent, except in cases provided for by law;

  • Revoke your consent, disallowing the processing of your data;

  • Find out about the possibility of not giving your consent and about the consequences of denial.

 

4. How can you exercise your title rights?

To exercise your rights as a holder, you must contact Dome through the following means available:

 

  • Contact form located at the bottom of the website’s home page.

 

5. How and for how long will your data be stored?

We host our website on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to make information about Dome available to our customers. Your information may be stored in the Wix.com database.

 

Your personal data collected by Dome will be used and stored for the time necessary to provide the service or for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy to be achieved, considering the rights of data subjects and controllers.

 

In general, your data will be retained for as long as the contact or contractual relationship between you and Dome lasts. Once the period of storage of personal data has expired, they will be deleted from our databases or anonymized, except in the cases legally provided for in article 16 general law on data protection, namely:

 

I – compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;

II – study by a research body, ensuring, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

III – transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set out in this Law is respected; or

IV – exclusive use of the controller, its access by a third party is prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymized.

 

Personal information about you that is essential for the fulfillment of legal, judicial, and administrative determinations and/or for the exercise of the right of defense in judicial and administrative proceedings will be kept, despite the exclusion of other data.

 

The storage of data collected by Dome reflects our commitment to the security and privacy of your data. We employ technical protection measures and solutions capable of guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and inviolability of your data. In addition, we also have security measures appropriate for the risks and access control to stored information.

 

6. What do we do to keep your data safe?

In order to keep your personal information safe, we use physical, electronic and management tools aimed at protecting your privacy, and Wix.com also stores your information on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

We apply these tools, considering the nature of the personal data collected, the context and purpose of the processing, and the risks that any violations would generate for the rights and freedoms of the holder of the data collected and processed.

Among the measures we have adopted, we highlight:

 

  • Only authorized people have access to your personal data;

  • Access to your personal data is only made after the commitment to confidentiality;

  • Your personal data are stored in a safe and sound environment.

 

Dome is committed to adopting the best postures to avoid security incidents. However, it is necessary to emphasize that no virtual page is entirely safe and risk-free. It is possible that, despite all our security protocols, problems that are solely the fault of third parties may occur, such as cyber-attacks by hackers, or also because of the negligence or recklessness of the user/customer. In the event of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage for you or any of our users/customers, we will communicate to those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened, in accordance with the provisions of the General Law for the Protection of Data.

 

7. Who can your data be shared with?

In order to preserve your privacy, Dome will not share your personal data with any unauthorized third party. However, there are hypotheses in which your data could be shared, which are:

 

I – Legal determination, application, requisition, or court order, with competent judicial, administrative, or governmental authorities.

II - Case of corporate changes, such as mergers, acquisitions, and incorporations, automatically

III – Protection of Dome’s rights in any type of conflict, including those of judicial nature.

 

If any of these assumptions are valid, some of the third parties with whom we share your data may be located or have facilities located in foreign countries. Under these conditions, in any case, your personal data will be subject to the General Data Protection Law and other Brazilian data protection legislation. In this regard, Dome is committed to always adopting efficient cybersecurity and data protection standards, in its best efforts to guarantee and comply with legislative requirements.

 

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree with this sharing, which will take place in accordance with the purposes described in this instrument.
 

8. Cookies or navigation data

Dome uses Cookies, which are text files sent by the platform to your computer and stored on it, which contain information related to browsing the site. In short, Cookies are used to improve the user experience.

 

By accessing our website and consenting to the use of Cookies, you acknowledge and accept the use of a navigation data collection system with the use of cookies on your device.

 

Dome uses the following Cookies:

 

  • XSRF-TOKEN: Used for security reasons

  • hs: Used for security reasons

  • svSession: Used in connection with user login

  • • SSR-caching: Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered

  • • _wixCIDX: Used for system monitoring/debugging

  • • _wix_browser_sess: Used for system monitoring/debugging

  • • consent-policy: Used for cookie banner parameters

  • • smSession: Used to identify logged in users

  • • TS*: Used for security and anti-fraud reasons

  • • bSession: Used to measure system effectiveness

  • • fedops.logger.sessionId: Used for stability/effectiveness measurement

  • • wixLanguage: Used on multilingual websites to save user’s language preference

 

You may, at any time and no cost, change permissions, block or refuse Cookies. However, revoking the consent to certain Cookies may make it impossible for some platform features to function correctly.

 

To manage your browser’s cookies, just do it directly in your browser settings, in the Cookies management area. You can access tutorials on the topic directly from the links below:

 

If you use Internet Explorer.

If you use Firefox.

If you use Safari.

If you use Google Chrome.

If you use Microsoft Edge.

If you use Opera.

 

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The current version of the Privacy Policy was formulated and last updated on: 12/06/2021.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, mainly depending on the adequacy of any changes made to our website or in the legislative sphere. We recommend that you review it frequently. Any changes will take effect as of their publication on our website and we will always notify you of any changes that have occurred. By using our services and providing your personal data after such modifications, you consent to them.

 

10. Liability

Dome provides for the responsibility of agents who work in data processing processes, under Articles 42 to 45 of the General Data Protection Law. We undertake to keep this Privacy Policy updated, observing its provisions and ensuring compliance with it. In addition, we are also committed to seeking technical and organizational conditions that can surely protect the entire data processing process. If the National Data Protection Authority requires the adoption of measures in relation to the processing of data carried out by Dome, we undertake to follow them.

 

10.1 Disclaimer

As mentioned in Topic 6, although we adopt high-security standards in order to avoid incidents, there is no virtual page that is entirely risk-free. In this sense, Dome is not responsible for:

 

I – Any consequences arising from the negligence, recklessness, or malpractice of users in relation to their individual data. We guarantee and are solely responsible for the security of the data processing processes and the fulfillment of the purposes described in this instrument. We emphasize that the user is responsible for the confidentiality of access data.

 

II – Malicious third-party actions, such as hacker attacks, unless proven guilty or deliberate conduct by Dome. We emphasize that in case of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage to you or any of our users/customers, we will communicate to those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened and we will take the necessary steps.

 

III – Inaccuracy of the information entered by the user/customer in the records necessary for the use of Dome’s services; any consequences arising from false information or entered in bad faith are entirely the responsibility of the user/customer.
 

11. Data Protection Officer

Dome provides the following means for you to contact us to exercise your rights as a holder: Site contact form.
 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the personal data we handle, you can contact our Personal Data Protection Officer, through the following channels:

 

Thiago de Melo Rios Duarte, CPF: 046.419.394-03.

thiago.duarte@dome.services